Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement - Your Privacy Rights

Last updated: August 22, 2014

PRIVACY STATEMENT

As a member of the Canon family of companies ("Canon"), Canon U.S.A., Inc. ("Canon U.S.A.") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from you, either online through this or any of the websites, social or mobile pages owned or operated by Canon U.S.A., whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology, or offline via your purchase of Canon U.S.A.'s products, services, software, or other goods or interaction with Canon U.S.A.'s agents or employees (collectively "Services"), and how that information will be used. This Privacy Statement is available on the Canon U.S.A. homepage and at the bottom of any webpage on a website maintained or controlled by Canon U.S.A. Please see the Appendix to access translations of this Privacy Statement and any applicable country specific references.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because by using the Services, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and consent to the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose the foregoing information. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Services and any content you submit or purchases you make.

  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We and our service providers may collect information when you provide information to us and when information is collected automatically.

    Personal Information

    You may choose to give us personally identifiable information online to allow us to communicate with you, process your orders, or provide you with services. Our online forms ask for a small amount of relevant information, such as name, company name, email, street address, and phone number. Some forms may ask for a product serial number. If you make a purchase or order a repair, we may ask for your credit card number and billing information. Job applicants may be requested to provide information such as educational background, employment experience, and job interest.

    The types of personal information Canon U.S.A. may collect from you includes:
    • Personal and business contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and email address;
    • Your friends' contact information, including email or shipping address, which you may provide to us when you email a link to a product description or your wish list, or when you share our newsletter or deliver our products to a friend;
    • Financial information, such as your credit/debit card number or other billing information;
    • Other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product functionality, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data;
    • Geo-location data such as your IP address, physical location, and other similar location information collected when you request location based services;
    • Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have inquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
    • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
    • Information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

    Usage Information

    In addition to the information you may provide, Canon U.S.A. may collect information when you access or use the Services or a website "powered by" another company on behalf of Canon U.S.A. through our use of data collection technologies, including web beacons, cookies, and embedded web links. These technologies collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a web site, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the web site from which you arrived. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, geolocation information, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with Canon U.S.A. websites or "powered by" websites) and product information. Canon U.S.A. may also use some of these technologies in connection with emails and communications sent from Canon U.S.A. and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

    Below is some additional detail on how we use cookies and other technologies:

    Cookies. Cookies are data files placed on a device when it is used to visit the Service ("Cookies"). We may use Cookies to collect and store certain information about you, for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our Site. Cookies can remain in your computer for the duration of a browsing session or for a predetermined period of time. Cookies that remain in your computer for a predetermined period of time are called "persistent" cookies. We may use persistent cookies to restore the contents of your shopping cart, show you recently-viewed products, provide you with product or service recommendations, or otherwise provide you with a customized experience.

    If you would prefer not to accept Cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a Cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing Cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject any Cookies.

    Please be aware that if you disable or reject Cookies, some features and services on our Services may not work properly.

    Other Technologies. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons (also called clear GIFs or pixel tags) and other similar technologies, to track your use of our Services. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages, newsletters and advertisements to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the Services we offer and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content and the products and services we offer through the Services.

    IBM Digital Analytics. We use web analytics tools such as IBM Digital Analytics to assist us in understanding how people use our Services and related marketing and promotions. To manage your preferences with respect to IBM Digital Analytics click here.

    Collection by Third-Parties. We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising agencies and marketing partners to use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect non-personal information about your visits to this and other web sites on the Services. This information generally enables them to track and gauge the effectiveness of our Services and of various marketing campaigns and to serve ads about goods and services that may be of interest to you when you visit other web sites across the Internet.

    Use of Public Information. Canon U.S.A. also collects information from publicly or commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address, preferences, company name, title, specific devices that are financed or leased (UCC), interests, and firmographic or demographic/profile data. The information Canon U.S.A. collects from its public or commercial sources may be used along with the information Canon U.S.A. collects when you access or use the Services. For example, Canon U.S.A. may compare the geographic information acquired from publicly available sources with the IP address collected by the technologies discussed above to derive your general geographic area.

  2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION
    We may store, analyze and otherwise use the information we collect to:
    • Improve the Services and the way we do business with our current and potential employees, customers and dealers;
    • Respond to your questions and requests;
    • Communicate you with you about your transactions on the Services, our products, services, and other promotions;
    • Deliver the products and services you have requested;
    • Manage your Canon Account and provide you with customer support;
    • Provide you with information about other Canon products and promotions that may be of interest to you;
    • Perform research and analysis about usage and potential interest in our products, services, or content;
    • Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Services;
    • Enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use, including to protect the rights, property or safety of Canon U.S.A., its dealers, or any other person and the copyright-protected content of the Services;
    • Support the technical functionality of the Services, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the Services, including your interaction with advertising, products and services that are made available, linked to or offered in the Services; and
    • As otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement.

    Financial Information. We may use financial information or payment method information to process payment for any purchases or sales made on our web site, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

  3. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

    Affiliates

    We are part of the Canon family of companies and may share your information with our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

    Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf

    Canon U.S.A. retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver products, services and customer solutions and to assist with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers include, for example, credit card processors, debt collectors, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, talent acquisition and employment management services, hosting and IT service providers, email service providers, automated data processors, shipping agents, website management and support services, order fulfillment and delivery. We may share your information with these companies to enable them to provide you with services on our behalf, and for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may share website usage and marketing information with our marketing partners.

    In addition, if you inquire about a product that Canon U.S.A. does not sell directly, we may forward your information to a Canon U.S.A. dealer, distributor or other reseller, and they may reach out to you about your product needs. In any event, the third-parties with whom we conduct business are obligated to use your information only to perform the service for which they are hired.

    From time to time, Canon U.S.A. participates in marketing initiatives, which include websites "powered by" another company on behalf of Canon U.S.A. As part of these initiatives, certain Canon U.S.A. services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both Canon U.S.A. and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from Canon U.S.A. and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to Canon U.S.A., Canon U.S.A. will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies, which may differ from Canon U.S.A.'s policies and practices.

    Legal Proceedings

    We may also share your personal information:
    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our web site Terms and Conditions or other agreements or policies.
    • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  4. OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. Canon U.S.A. does not target its Services to children under 13. Canon U.S.A. encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children of all ages and to participate with them in the various interactive activities and downloadable projects that may be available on our Services from time to time.

  5. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    You have the right to tell us:
    • To provide you with a copy of the personal information we have about you;
    • To correct or update your personal information;
    • Not to contact you in the future;
    • To delete your personal information;
    • Not to share your personal information with third parties; and
    • Not to use your personal information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you emails or other communications

    If you no longer wish to receive communications from Canon U.S.A., please click here to unsubscribe. Your opt-out request will be processed within 10 business days of the day we receive it. If you wish to manage your e-mail subscriptions, click here to update your information. You will be given the opportunity in any commercial e-mail that we send to you to opt out of receiving such e-mail messages in the future. Please note that we may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements and administrative notices without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Additionally, if you are a business customer, the Business Imaging Solutions Group of Canon U.S.A. may communicate with you from time to time about certain office solutions that may be of interest to you.

    We are under no obligation to store your personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

    We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  6. THIRD-PARTY WEB SITES AND INTEREST-BASED MARKETING

    Links. There are a number of places on our Services where you may click on a link to access other web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Statement. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a third-party logo on our Services, you may be taken to a web site that we do not control. These third-party web sites, including subsites owned or controlled by Canon U.S.A., may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party web sites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the web page you are visiting.

    Interest-Based Marketing. We contract with third-party advertising agencies, marketing partners and other service providers to serve advertisements when you visit our web site or other web sites across the Internet. The advertisements placed on these third-party web sites may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect anonymous information about your visits to this and other web sites. We may also share anonymous information with these companies in aggregate form and/or partner with these companies to provide interest-based advertising both on and off web sites operated by Canon U.S.A. In either case, the purpose of the sharing is to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you, analyzing and improving the effectiveness of ads and e-mails, and improving and enhancing our web site and its content.

    To the extent that information is collected over time and across websites to help provide you with advertisements based on your interests, this information is anonymous and does not contain your personal information.

    Do Not Track

    The Canon U.S.A. website is not currently configured to recognize "do not track" signals sent as a header by Internet browsers. However, other settings within your browser may permit you to block cookies or other technology that enable websites to collect information that can be used to tailor advertisements to your interest. Please check your browser's settings or consult your browser's help information for more details.

  7. USER GENERATED CONTENT

    We may provide areas on our Services where you can, for example, post product reviews or reviews about our web site, ask or answer a question, communicate with others, and upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files). Such postings, which may be administered by third-party service providers, are governed by our general Terms of Use and may also be subject to more specific terms that are integrated into that area of our Services. Service providers administering the postings may use tracking technology, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information, and geolocation data, about your posting. Additionally, such postings may appear on other web sites when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your e-mail address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

    Our Services may also include features that involve a shared platform with third-party services while you are on our web sites. For example, we may allow you to sign in to your account on a social networking service to share your favorite Canon products or other information about Canon with friends on that service. If we offer or accommodate this kind of shared-platform or similar service, the third-party through which the service is provided, and with whom your information may be shared, will be identified by a recognizable icon. If you choose to use the service, information collected from you while you use our web site may be transmitted to the third-party that operates the service. Additionally, once that information is shared with the third-party, its use of information about you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policy. Finally, your activity on any social networking service pages that, for example, refer to Canon U.S.A., include the Canon logo, or involve a Canon promotion, is guided by the general terms of the service operator or any specific terms for that promotion. You therefore should consult that third-party's privacy policy to understand how your information may be used and shared by the third-party.

  8. INFORMATION SECURITY

    When you submit information to Canon U.S.A. through our Services, you should be aware that your information is transmitted across multiple computer systems on the Internet. Although we take steps to protect your information, data security technologies constantly are evolving. Because no method of transmitting or storing electronic data on the Internet is ever completely secure, we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Statement.

  9. VISITING OUR WEB SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

    Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. While the Services are provided to you in the country in which you reside and governed in accordance with the laws of that country, as set forth in additional detail in the Appendix, the Canon U.S.A. servers that process the data you provide us are located in the United States, Japan and other jurisdictions. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in the United States and other countries where the privacy laws may be different from those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and waive any claims relating to the collection, processing, or transfer of data outside of your country of residence.

  10. RIGHT TO MODIFY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    Canon U.S.A. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time at its sole discretion. If we modify the Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. In the event we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you through the Services prior to the changes taking effect. Please note that if you do not agree to the modified Privacy Statement, you may not use the Services.

  11. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives California residents the right to request, from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third-party, and the identities of the third-parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Canon U.S.A., Inc. pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, please contact us at the address listed below.

  12. LIMITATIONS

    Canon U.S.A. strives to collect, use and disclose Personal Information in a manner consistent with the privacy and data security laws of the countries in which it does business. Because of the differences among these jurisdictions, Canon U.S.A. has adopted a Privacy Statement which creates a common core of values, policies and procedures intended to achieve nearly universal compliance, supplemented with alternative or additional policies or implementation procedures applicable in those jurisdictions with unique requirements.

    While this Privacy Statement is intended to describe the broadest range of our information processing activities, those processing activities may be more limited in some jurisdictions based on the restrictions of their laws. For example, the laws of a particular country may limit the types of Personal Information we can collect or the manner in which we process that information. In those instances, we adjust our internal policies and practices to reflect the requirements of local law and local laws will prevail over terms in this Privacy Statement.

  13. HOW TO CONTACT US

    Should you have questions or concerns about this Statement, please click HERE or mail your inquiry to Canon U.S.A., Inc. - Customer Privacy, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747.

  14. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CANON DEVICES AND CLOUD SOLUTIONS AND SERVICES

    In addition to the collection and usage practices described in this Privacy Statement, this information applies to the software and services associated with certain Canon devices and certain cloud solutions and services offered by Canon. Canon U.S.A. collects and uses device and in some instances registered user-specific information in the following ways:

    Account Set-Up. If you set up an account to receive services we provide through your device or through a Cloud solution or service, we may collect information relevant to providing the Service and as you designate. For example:

    • Device Diagnostics, Analytics and Updates. In order to improve our product and service offerings, your device may include remote diagnostics, analytics, and software update services. Your device collects technical information related to your device (including serial number, unique device identifier, diagnostic information, usage and crash logs, application configurations, consumables status etc.) as required to help identify and troubleshoot issues, and to provide and improve service.
    • Location-Based Services. When you use location-based services, we will collect, transmit, maintain, process, and use your location and usage data (including both real time geographic information and information that can be used to approximate location) in order to provide location-based and related services, and to enhance your Canon experience.

    You may choose whether or not to provide your personal information to us. If you choose not to do so, you may not be able to take advantage of certain products, services, offers, or options that depend on personal information.


COUNTRY SPECIFIC APPENDIX

Because we are an international business, the computer servers that support our Services and process User Information may be located outside the country from which you accessed the Services, in a country that does not have the same privacy laws as your country of residence. Additionally, by using Canon devices and accessing certain solutions and services, registering for an account or service, or otherwise providing Canon U.S.A. with your personal information, you consent to this transfer of your personal information throughout our global Canon network of entities. In all cases, Canon U.S.A. shall take measures to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information, in accordance with applicable legislation, as follows:

Argentina

For users residing in Argentina, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the laws of Argentina, in particular by Law No. 25,326 and Resolution No. 11/2006 of Argentina's National Data Protection Authority. For the purposes of interpretation, validity, existence, performance, breach or enforcement, the parties submit to the jurisdiction of regular courts in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The personal data owner may at any time request that his/her name be removed from, or blocked in, the databases referred to in this Section (Section 27 of Act No. 25.326). All communications for advertising purposes sent by mail, telephone, e-mail, the Internet, or another remote media available in the future must state, expressly and conspicuously, that the personal data owner is able to request that his/her name be removed from, or blocked in, the database in whole or in part. Should it be requested, the name of the database user and/or responsible for providing the information shall also be disclosed to the personal data owner.

Brazil

For users residing in Brazil, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Brazilian Federal Constitution, the Brazilian Civil Code, the Consumer Defence Code, and Law No. 12,965/2014 (the Brazilian Internet Law). You have the right to access and amend any information stored about you. We shall respond to any request to access or amend Your User Information within five (5) days.

Canada

For users residing in Canada, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Colombia

For users residing in Colombia, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Law No. 158, Introducing General Provisions for Personal Data Protection.

Costa Rica

For users residing in Costa Rica, this Privacy Statement is governed by Regulation No 37554-JP.

Chile

For users residing in Chile, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Law No. 19,628 (1999), and its most recent update, Law No. 19,812 (2002), Decree No. 779 (2000), the Law on Access to Public Information, Law No. 20,285 (2008), and Decree No. 13 (2009), implementing Law No. 20,285. I.

Nicaragua

For users residing in Nicaragua, this Privacy Statement is governed by the Law on Protection of Personal Data.

Panama

For users residing in Panama, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Law 51 of 22 July 2008, as amended by Law 82 of 9 November 2012, and Executive Decree No. 40 of 19 May 2009.

Peru

For users residing in Peru, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Law for Personal Data Protection, and the implementing Reglamento de la Ley No 29733, Ley de Protección de Datos Personales.

Uruguay

For users residing in Uruguay, this Privacy Statement is governed in all respects by the Law 18.331 on Personal Data Protection and Habeas Data Action.


DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD

Como miembro de la familia de compañías Canon (“Canon”), Canon U.S.A., Inc. ("Canon U.S.A.") se compromete a proteger su privacidad. Esta Declaración de privacidad describe la información que recopilamos de usted, ya sea en línea a través de este o cualquiera de los sitios web, páginas sociales o móviles de propiedad de Canon U.S.A. u operadas por la misma, a las que se accede a través de una computadora, dispositivo móvil u otra tecnología, o fuera de línea mediante su compra de productos, servicios, software u otros artículos de Canon U.S.A., o por la interacción con los agentes o empleados de Canon U.S.A. (colectivamente, los “Servicios”), y la manera en que se utilizará esa información. Esta Declaración de privacidad está disponible en la página de inicio de Canon U.S.A. y en la parte inferior de cualquier página web de un sitio web mantenido o controlado por Canon U.S.A. Consulte el Apéndice para acceder a las traducciones de esta Declaración de privacidad y a cualquier referencia específica del país correspondiente.

Lea detenidamente esta Declaración de privacidad, ya que al utilizar los Servicios, usted reconoce que entiende y acepta los términos de esta Declaración de privacidad, y otorga su consentimiento con respecto a la manera en que podemos recopilar, utilizar y divulgar la información anterior. Además, revise nuestros Términos de uso, los cuales rigen el uso de los Servicios y cualquier contenido que usted envíe o las compras que haga.

  1. LA INFORMACIÓN QUE RECOPILAMOS

    Nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicios podemos recopilar información cuando usted nos proporciona información y cuando la información se recopila automáticamente.

    Información personal

    Usted puede optar por darnos información personal en línea que nos permita comunicarnos con usted, procesar sus pedidos o proporcionarle servicios. Nuestros formularios en línea solicitan una pequeña cantidad de información relevante, como nombre, nombre de la compañía, correo electrónico, dirección postal y número de teléfono. Algunos formularios pueden solicitar un número de serie del producto. Si usted hace una compra o pide una reparación, es posible que le pidamos su número de tarjeta de crédito y la información de facturación. A los solicitantes de empleo se les puede pedir que proporcionen información, como formación académica, experiencia laboral, e interés en el trabajo.

    Los diferentes tipos de información personal que Canon U.S.A. puede recopilar de usted incluyen:
    • Información de contacto personal y comercial, tales como nombre, dirección, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico;
    • Información de contacto de sus amigos, incluido el correo electrónico o la dirección de envío, la cual usted puede proporcionarnos cuando envía por correo electrónico un enlace a la descripción de un producto o a su lista de deseos, o cuando comparte nuestro boletín informativo o entrega nuestros productos a un amigo;
    • Información financiera, como su número de tarjeta de crédito/débito u otra información de facturación;
    • Otra información exclusiva, como identificaciones de usuario y contraseñas, funcionalidad de los productos, preferencias de productos y servicios, preferencias de contacto, formación académica y antecedentes laborales, y datos de interés en el trabajo;
    • Datos de localización geográfica, como su dirección IP, ubicación física, y otra información de localización similar que se obtiene cuando usted solicita los servicios basados en localización;
    • Detalles de los productos y servicios que usted nos ha comprado o sobre los que ha averiguado, junto con toda la información adicional necesaria para entregar esos productos y servicios y para responder a sus preguntas;
    • Cualquier información adicional relacionada con usted que usted mismo nos proporcione directamente a través de nuestros sitios web o indirectamente a través del uso de nuestros sitios web o nuestra presencia en línea, a través de nuestros representantes o de otro modo; e
    • Información que usted nos proporciona a través de nuestros centros de servicio, encuestas a clientes o visitas periódicas de nuestros representantes.

    Información sobre el uso

    Además de la información que usted puede suministrar, Canon U.S.A. puede recopilar información cuando usted accede o utiliza los Servicios o un sitio web “desarrollado por” otra compañía en nombre de Canon U.S.A. a través de nuestro uso de las tecnologías de recopilación de datos, tales como contadores de visitas, cookies, y enlaces web incorporados. Estas tecnologías recopilan cierta información de tráfico que su navegador envía a un sitio web, tales como el tipo y el idioma de su navegador, los tiempos de acceso y la dirección del sitio web desde el cual usted ingresó. También pueden obtener información sobre su dirección de Protocolo de Internet (IP), identificador único de dispositivo, información de geolocalización, patrones de navegación (es decir, las páginas que visita, los enlaces que utiliza y otras acciones que usted realiza en relación con los sitios web de Canon U.S.A. o los sitios web “desarrollados por”) y la información de los productos. Canon U.S.A. también puede utilizar algunas de estas tecnologías en relación con los correos electrónicos y las comunicaciones enviadas desde Canon U.S.A. y, por lo tanto, puede recopilar información mediante estas herramientas cuando usted abre el correo electrónico o hace clic en un enlace incluido en el correo electrónico.

    A continuación se muestran algunos detalles adicionales sobre cómo utilizamos las cookies y otras tecnologías:

    Cookies. Las cookies son archivos de datos que se colocan en un dispositivo cuando se utiliza para visitar el Servicio (“Cookies”). Podemos utilizar Cookies para recopilar y almacenar cierta información sobre usted, por motivos de seguridad, para facilitar la navegación en el sitio, y para personalizar su experiencia durante su visita a nuestro Sitio. Las cookies pueden permanecer en su computadora durante una sesión de navegación o durante un período predeterminado. Las cookies que permanecen en su computadora durante un período predeterminado se llaman cookies "persistentes". Podemos utilizar cookies persistentes para recuperar el contenido de su carrito de compras, mostrarle los productos recientemente vistos, proporcionarle recomendaciones de productos o servicios o, de otro modo, para proporcionarle una experiencia personalizada.

    Si usted prefiere no aceptar Cookies, la mayoría de los navegadores le permitirán: (i) cambiar la configuración de su navegador para que le notifique cuando recibe una Cookie, lo que le permite elegir si desea aceptarla o no; (ii) deshabilitar las Cookies existentes; o (iii) configurar su navegador para que rechace automáticamente cualquier Cookie.

    Tenga en cuenta que si deshabilita o rechaza las Cookies, es posible que algunas características y servicios de nuestros Servicios no funcionen correctamente.

    Otras tecnologías. Podemos utilizar tecnología estándar de Internet, como contadores de visitas (también llamados GIF transparentes o etiquetas de píxel) y otras tecnologías similares, para hacer un seguimiento de su uso de nuestros Servicios. También podemos incluir contadores de visitas en mensajes de correo electrónico, boletines informativos y anuncios para determinar si los mensajes se han abierto y ejecutado. La información que obtenemos de esta manera nos permite personalizar los Servicios que ofrecemos y medir la eficacia general de nuestro contenido en línea y los productos y servicios que ofrecemos a través de los Servicios.

    IBM Digital Analytics. Utilizamos herramientas de análisis web, tales como IBM Digital Analytics, que nos ayudan a comprender cómo las personas utilizan nuestros Servicios y promociones y estrategias de mercadotecnia relacionadas. Para administrar sus preferencias con respecto a IBM Digital Analytics haga clic aquí.

    Recopilación de datos por parte de terceros. Es posible que permitamos que terceros, incluidos nuestros proveedores de servicios autorizados, agencias de publicidad y socios de mercadotecnia, utilicen tecnologías de rastreo, tales como cookies y contadores de visitas, para recopilar información no personal sobre sus visitas a este y otros sitios web de los Servicios. En general, esta información les permite rastrear y medir la efectividad de nuestros Servicios y de diferentes campañas de mercadotecnia además de ofrecer anuncios de bienes y servicios que pueden interesarle cuando visita otros sitios web en Internet.

    Uso de la información pública. Canon U.S.A. también recopila información de fuentes de conocimiento público o disponibles en el mercado que considera creíbles. Dicha información puede incluir su nombre, dirección, correo electrónico, preferencias, nombre de la compañía, cargo, dispositivos específicos financiados o arrendados (UCC), intereses y datos de perfil firmográfico o demográfico. La información que Canon U.S.A. recopila de sus fuentes públicas o comerciales puede utilizarse junto con la información que Canon U.S.A. recopila cuando usted accede o utiliza los Servicios. Por ejemplo, Canon U.S.A. puede comparar la información geográfica adquirida de fuentes de conocimiento público con la dirección IP recopilada por las tecnologías descritas anteriormente para obtener su área geográfica general.

  2. CÓMO UTILIZAMOS LA INFORMACIÓN
    Podemos almacenar, analizar y, de otro modo, utilizar la información que recopilamos para:
    • Mejorar los Servicios y la manera en que hacemos negocios con nuestros empleados, clientes y vendedores actuales y potenciales;
    • Responder a sus consultas y solicitudes;
    • Comunicarnos con usted con respecto a sus transacciones en los Servicios, nuestros productos, servicios y otras promociones;
    • Enviarle los productos y servicios que solicitó;
    • Administrar su Cuenta Canon y ofrecerle servicio al cliente;
    • Poner a su disposición información de otros productos y promociones de Canon que le puedan interesar;
    • Realizar investigaciones y análisis del uso y potencial interés en nuestros productos, servicios o contenido;
    • Desarrollar y mostrar contenidos y anuncios en nuestros Servicios adaptados a sus intereses;
    • Hacer cumplir esta Declaración de privacidad y los Términos de uso, incluso proteger los derechos, la propiedad y la seguridad de Canon U.S.A., sus vendedores o cualquier otra persona y el contenido protegido por derechos de autor de los Servicios;
    • Respaldar la funcionalidad técnica de los Servicios, desarrollar nuevos productos y servicios, y analizar su uso de los Servicios, incluida la interacción que tiene con la publicidad, los productos y los servicios que se ponen a su disposición, se ofrecen o se vinculan a los Servicios; y
    • Tal como se indique de cualquier otra forma en esta Declaración de privacidad.

    Información financiera. Es posible que utilicemos información financiera o información sobre métodos de pago para procesar el pago de cualquier compra o venta hecha en nuestro sitio web, para proteger o identificar cualquier posible transacción fraudulenta y, de otro modo, según sea necesario para administrar nuestro negocio.

  3. CON QUIÉN COMPARTIMOS SU INFORMACIÓN

    Filiales

    Formamos parte de la familia de compañías Canon y es posible que compartamos su información con nuestra compañía matriz, subsidiarias y filiales.

    Terceros que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre

    Canon U.S.A. contrata a proveedores y prestadores de servicios para que gestionen o apoyen sus operaciones comerciales, presten servicios profesionales, entreguen productos, servicios y soluciones para el cliente y ayuden en las iniciativas de mercadotecnia y de comunicación. Estos proveedores incluyen, por ejemplo, procesadores de tarjetas de crédito, cobradores de deudas, prestadores de servicio al cliente y ayuda personalizada, mercadotecnia y comunicaciones, servicios de reclutamiento de talentos y administración del personal, proveedores de servicios de alojamiento y servicios de TI, proveedores de servicios de correo electrónico, procesadores de datos automáticos, agentes de transporte, administración de sitios web, ejecución y entrega de pedidos. Es posible que compartamos su información con estas compañías para que puedan prestarle servicios en nuestro nombre, y con el fin de llevar a cabo análisis comerciales generales. Por ejemplo, es posible que compartamos información sobre el uso del sitio web y de mercadotecnia con nuestros socios de mercadotecnia.

    Además, si desea saber sobre un producto que Canon U.S.A. no vende directamente, podemos enviar su información a un vendedor, distribuidor u otro revendedor de Canon U.S.A., y ellos podrán comunicarse con usted para satisfacer sus necesidades al respecto. En cualquier caso, los terceros con los que hacemos negocios están obligados a utilizar su información solamente con el fin de prestar el servicio para el que fueron contratados.

    Periódicamente, Canon U.S.A. participa en iniciativas de mercadotecnia, las cuales incluyen sitios web “desarrollados por” otra compañía en nombre de Canon U.S.A. Como parte de estas iniciativas, es posible que algunas comunicaciones sobre los servicios y mercadotecnia de Canon U.S.A. se envíen al mismo tiempo que las de otras compañías. Algunos de estos servicios y comunicaciones le ofrecen la opción de compartir información personal tanto con Canon U.S.A. como con otras compañías que participan en estas iniciativas. Por ejemplo, usted puede recibir comunicaciones de mercadotecnia de Canon U.S.A. y otras compañías o tener la oportunidad de registrarse en línea para ver productos de software de varias compañías. Si opta por poner su información personal solo a disposición de Canon U.S.A., Canon U.S.A. no compartirá esta información con las demás compañías que participan en la iniciativa de mercadotecnia. Si opta por poner su información personal a disposición de las otras compañías, dicha información personal se manejará conforme a la política de privacidad de dichas compañías, la cual puede ser distinta a las políticas y prácticas de Canon U.S.A.

    Procedimientos legales

    También podemos compartir su información personal:
    • En respuesta a una citación judicial u otra demanda de investigación similar, una orden judicial, o una solicitud de cooperación de una dependencia policial u otra agencia del gobierno; para establecer o ejercer nuestros derechos legales; defendernos contra reclamos legales; o de cualquier otra forma requerida por la ley. En tales casos, es posible que elevemos o renunciemos a cualquier objeción o derecho legal que tengamos disponible.
    • Cuando creamos que la divulgación resulta apropiada en relación con nuestros intentos de investigar, prevenir o tomar otra medida con respecto a alguna actividad ilegal, sospecha de fraude u otra actividad ilícita; para proteger y defender los derechos, la propiedad o la seguridad de nuestra compañía, nuestros usuarios, nuestros empleados u otras personas; para cumplir con la ley pertinente o cooperar con una dependencia policial; o para hacer cumplir los Términos y condiciones de nuestro sitio web u otros acuerdos o políticas.
    • En relación con una transacción corporativa de importancia, tal como la venta de nuestro negocio, enajenación, fusión, consolidación o venta de activos, o en el improbable caso de quiebra.
  4. NUESTRO COMPROMISO CON LA PRIVACIDAD DE LOS NIÑOS

    Proteger la privacidad de los más pequeños es especialmente importante. Los Servicios de Canon U.S.A. no están destinados a niños menores de 13 años. Canon U.S.A. recomienda a los padres y tutores que pasen tiempo en línea con sus hijos, cualquiera sea su edad, y participen con ellos en las diversas actividades interactivas y proyectos para descargar que están disponibles en nuestros Servicios periódicamente.

  5. SUS OPCIONES SOBRE LA RECOPILACIÓN Y EL USO DE SU INFORMACIÓN
    Usted tiene derecho a solicitar y expresar lo siguiente:
    • Que le entreguemos una copia de la información personal que tenemos sobre usted;
    • Que corrijamos o actualicemos su información personal;
    • Que no nos comunicarnos con usted en el futuro;
    • Que eliminemos su información personal;
    • Que no compartamos su información personal con terceros; y
    • Que no utilicemos su información personal para brindarle información u ofertas, o que no le enviemos correos electrónicos u otras comunicaciones.

    Si ya no desea recibir comunicaciones de Canon U.S.A., haga clic aquí para cancelar la suscripción. Su solicitud de cancelación de suscripción se procesará en el lapso de 10 días hábiles a partir de la fecha en que la recibimos. Si desea administrar sus suscripciones por correo electrónico, haga clic aquí para actualizar su información. Usted tendrá la oportunidad, en cualquier correo electrónico comercial que le enviemos, de optar por no recibir dichos correos electrónicos en el futuro. Tenga en cuenta que le podremos enviar otros tipos de comunicaciones de transacciones y relaciones por correo electrónico, tales como anuncios de servicios y notificaciones administrativas, sin ofrecerle la oportunidad de optar por dejar de recibirlos. Además, si es un cliente comercial, el Grupo de Soluciones de Imagen Comercial de Canon U.S.A. podrá comunicarse con usted periódicamente para ofrecerle soluciones de oficina que le puedan interesar.

    No tenemos ninguna obligación de guardar su información personal de forma indefinida y renunciamos a cualquier responsabilidad que surja de, o se relacione con, la destrucción de dicha información personal. Es posible que no siempre se pueda eliminar o borrar completamente toda su información de nuestras bases de datos sin que queden datos residuales debido a los respaldos y otros motivos.

    Nosotros conservaremos y utilizaremos su información en la medida que sea necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, resolver disputas y hacer cumplir nuestros acuerdos.

  6. SITIOS WEB DE TERCEROS Y MERCADOTECNIA BASADA EN INTERESES

    Enlaces. Existe una serie de lugares en nuestros Servicios donde puede hacer clic en un enlace para acceder a otros sitios web que no funcionan conforme a esta Declaración de privacidad. Por ejemplo, si hace clic en un anuncio o el logotipo de un tercero en nuestros Servicios, es posible que se le dirija a un sitio web que nosotros no controlamos. Estos sitios web de terceros, incluidos los subsitios de propiedad de Canon U.S.A. o controlados por esta, pueden solicitar y recopilar información en forma independiente, incluso información personal. Le recomendamos que consulte las declaraciones de privacidad de todos los sitios web de terceros que visite al hacer clic en el enlace de "privacidad" que suele estar ubicado en la parte inferior de la página web.

    Mercadotecnia basada en intereses. Nosotros firmamos contratos con agencias de publicidad externas, socios de mercadotecnia y otros proveedores de servicios para ofrecerle anuncios cuando visita nuestro sitio web u otros sitios web en Internet. Los anuncios ubicados en estos sitios web de terceros pueden utilizar tecnologías de rastreo, tales como cookies y contadores de visitas, para recopilar información anónima sobre sus visitas a este y otros sitios web. Asimismo, podemos compartir información anónima globalmente con estas compañías y/o asociarnos con estas compañías para proporcionar anuncios basados en intereses, tanto dentro como fuera de los sitios web operados por Canon U.S.A. En cualquier caso, el propósito de compartir esta información es ofrecer anuncios de bienes y servicios que le puedan interesar, analizar y mejorar la efectividad de los anuncios y correos electrónicos, y mejorar y destacar nuestro sitio web y su contenido.

    En la medida en que, con el tiempo, se recopile esa información a través de los sitios web para ayudarnos a ofrecerle anuncios basados en sus intereses, esta información será anónima y no incluirá su información personal.

    No rastreo

    El sitio web de Canon U.S.A. actualmente no está configurado para reconocer señales de “no rastrear” enviadas como encabezado por los navegadores de Internet. No obstante, otras opciones de configuración dentro de su navegador podrán permitirle bloquear las cookies u otra tecnología que permite a los sitios web recopilar información que puede utilizarse para adaptar los anuncios según su interés. Para obtener más detalles, verifique las configuraciones de su navegador o consulte la información de ayuda de su navegador.

  7. CONTENIDO GENERADO POR EL USUARIO

    Nosotros podemos ofrecer áreas en nuestros Servicios en las que puede, por ejemplo, publicar comentarios sobre los productos o comentarios sobre nuestro sitio web, hacer o responder preguntas, comunicarse con otras personas y subir contenido (por ejemplo, fotografías, videos, archivos de audio). Dichas publicaciones, las cuales pueden ser administradas por proveedores de servicio externos, se rigen por nuestros Términos de uso generales y pueden estar sujetas a términos más específicos que están integrados a dicha área de nuestros Servicios. Los proveedores de servicio que administran las publicaciones pueden utilizar tecnología de rastreo, tales como cookies, para recopilar información anónima y datos de geolocalización sobre su publicación. Asimismo, dichas publicaciones pueden aparecer en otros sitios web cuando se realicen búsquedas sobre el tema de su publicación. Además, cuando divulgue información personal en forma voluntaria en páginas web abiertas al público, dicha información podrá ser recopilada y utilizada por terceros. Por ejemplo, si publica su dirección de correo electrónico, es posible que reciba mensajes no solicitados. Nosotros no podemos controlar quién lee su publicación o qué pueden hacer otros usuarios con la información que usted publica voluntariamente; por lo tanto, le recomendamos que sea discreto y precavido con respecto a su información personal.

    Nuestros Servicios también pueden incluir características que incluyan una plataforma compartida con servicios de terceros mientras visita nuestros sitios web. Por ejemplo, es posible que le permitamos ingresar a su cuenta a través de un servicio de redes sociales para compartir sus productos Canon favoritos o cualquier otra información sobre Canon con sus amigos a través de ese servicio. Si le ofrecemos o proporcionamos este tipo de plataforma compartida o servicio similar, el tercero a través del cual se brinda el servicio y con el que es posible que se comparta su información se identificará a través de un ícono reconocible. Si opta por utilizar el servicio, es posible que la información recopilada mientras usted utiliza nuestro sitio web se transmita al tercero que opera el servicio. Además, una vez que la información se comparte con el tercero, el uso que este haga de la misma estará sujeto a la política de privacidad de dicho tercero. Por último, su actividad en cualquier página de redes sociales que, por ejemplo, se refiera a Canon U.S.A., incluyan el logotipo de Canon o incluyan una promoción de Canon, se guiarán por los términos generales del operador de servicios o cualquier otro término específico para dicha promoción. Por lo tanto, usted deberá consultar la política de privacidad de dicho tercero para saber cómo el tercero podrá utilizar y compartir su información.

  8. SEGURIDAD DE LA INFORMACIÓN

    Cuando usted envía información a Canon U.S.A. mediante nuestros Servicios, debe tener en cuenta que su información se transmite a través de múltiples sistemas informáticos en Internet. Si bien tomamos medidas para proteger su información, las tecnologías de seguridad de los datos evolucionan constantemente. Dado que ningún método de transmisión o almacenamiento de datos electrónicos en Internet es alguna vez completamente seguro, no podemos garantizar que nunca se accederá, utilizará o divulgará dicha información de una manera que no se esté de acuerdo con la presente Declaración.

  9. VISITAR NUESTRO SITIO WEB FUERA DE ESTADOS UNIDOS

    Debido a que somos una empresa internacional, nuestro uso de su información necesariamente implica la transmisión de datos a nivel internacional. Si bien los Servicios se le prestan en el país en el cual reside y estos se rigen de conformidad con las leyes de dicho país, tal como se establece en la información detallada adicional incluida en el Apéndice, los servidores de Canon U.S.A. que procesan los datos que usted nos proporciona se encuentran en Estados Unidos, en Japón y en otras jurisdicciones. Al utilizar los Servicios o proporcionarnos cualquier tipo de información, usted otorga su consentimiento en forma expresa para la recopilación, el procesamiento, el mantenimiento y la transferencia de dicha información en Estados Unidos y en otros países donde las leyes de privacidad pueden ser diferentes de aquellas vigentes en el país en el cual usted reside y/o del cual es ciudadano; asimismo, usted renuncia a toda reclamación relacionada con la recopilación, el procesamiento o la transferencia de datos fuera de su país de residencia.

  10. DERECHO A MODIFICAR ESTA DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD

    Canon U.S.A. se reserva el derecho a modificar la presente Declaración de privacidad en cualquier momento a su exclusivo criterio. Si modificamos la Declaración de privacidad, publicaremos aquí la declaración revisada, con una fecha de revisión actualizada. En el caso de que realicemos cambios sustanciales a la presente Declaración de privacidad, le notificaremos mediante los Servicios antes de que los cambios entren en vigencia. Tenga en cuenta que si no está de acuerdo con la Declaración de privacidad modificada, no podrá utilizar los Servicios.

  11. SUS DERECHOS DE PRIVACIDAD EN CALIFORNIA

    La Sección 1798.83 del Código Civil de California (California Civil Code) otorga a los residentes de California el derecho a solicitar a una empresa con la cual el residente de California tenga una relación comercial establecida, determinada información con respecto a los tipos de información personal que la empresa comparte con terceros con fines de mercadotecnia directa por parte de esos terceros, y las identidades de los terceros con los cuales la empresa compartió dicha información durante el año inmediatamente anterior. Para solicitar una copia de la divulgación de la información proporcionada por Canon U.S.A., Inc. conforme a la Sección 1798.83 del Código Civil de California, comuníquese con nosotros a la dirección que figura a continuación.

  12. LIMITACIONES

    Canon U.S.A. hace todo lo posible por recopilar, utilizar y divulgar la Información personal de una manera coherente con las leyes de privacidad y seguridad de los datos de los países en los cuales hace negocios. Debido a las diferencias entre estas jurisdicciones, Canon U.S.A. ha adoptado una Declaración de privacidad que crea una base común de valores, políticas y procedimientos con la intención de lograr un cumplimiento prácticamente universal, complementada con políticas o procedimientos de implementación alternativos o adicionales aplicables en esas jurisdicciones con requisitos particulares.

    Si bien esta Declaración de privacidad tiene por objeto describir un alcance lo más amplio posible de nuestras actividades de procesamiento de información, es posible que dichas actividades de procesamiento sean más limitadas en algunas jurisdicciones, con base en las restricciones de sus leyes. Por ejemplo, es posible que las leyes de un país en particular limiten los tipos de Información personal que podemos recopilar o la manera en la cual procesamos esa información. Es esos casos, ajustamos nuestras políticas y prácticas internas a fin de reflejar los requisitos de la ley local, y las leyes locales prevalecen sobre los términos de la presente Declaración de privacidad.

  13. CÓMO COMUNICARSE CON NOSOTROS

    Si tiene preguntas o inquietudes sobre esta Declaración, haga clic AQUÍ o envíe su consulta por correo postal a Canon U.S.A., Inc. - Customer Privacy, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747.

  14. INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL ACERCA DE LOS DISPOSITIVOS Y LAS SOLUCIONES Y SERVICIOS EN LA NUBE DE CANON

    Además de las prácticas de recopilación y uso descritas en esta Declaración de privacidad, esta información se aplica al software y a los servicios asociados con ciertos dispositivos de Canon y ciertas soluciones y servicios en la nube que ofrece Canon. Canon U.S.A. recopila y utiliza información de dispositivos y en algunos casos información registrada específica del usuario de las siguientes maneras:

    Apertura de cuenta. Si usted abre una cuenta para recibir los servicios que proveemos a través de su dispositivo o a través de una solución o servicio en la nube, es posible que recopilemos información relevante para ofrecer el Servicio y según usted lo designe. Por ejemplo:

    • Diagnósticos, análisis y actualizaciones de dispositivo. Para mejorar nuestras ofertas de productos y servicios, su dispositivo puede incluir servicios de diagnóstico, análisis y actualización de software remotos. Su dispositivo recopila información técnica relacionada con el mismo (que incluye número de serie, identificador único de dispositivo, información de diagnóstico, registros de uso y de fallas, configuraciones de aplicaciones, estado de insumos, etc.) según sea necesario para ayudar a identificar y resolver problemas, y para proveer y mejorar el servicio.
    • Servicios basados en la ubicación. Cuando usted utilice servicios basados en la ubicación, recopilaremos, transmitiremos, mantendremos, procesaremos y utilizaremos los datos de su ubicación y uso (incluidas tanto la información geográfica en tiempo real como la información que pueda utilizarse para aproximarse a la ubicación) para proveer servicios basados en la ubicación y servicios relacionados, y para mejorar su experiencia Canon.

    Puede elegir si desea proveernos o no su información personal. Si elige no hacerlo, es posible que no pueda aprovechar ciertos productos, servicios, ofertas u opciones que dependen de la información personal.


APÉNDICE ESPECÍFICO DEL PAÍS

Como somos una empresa internacional, los servidores informáticos que respaldan nuestros Servicios y procesan la Información del usuario pueden estar ubicados fuera del país desde donde usted accedió a los Servicios, en un país que no tiene las mismas leyes de privacidad que su país de residencia. Además, al utilizar los dispositivos Canon y acceder a ciertas soluciones y servicios, inscribirse en una cuenta o servicio o, de otro modo, brindar a Canon U.S.A. su información personal, usted otorga su consentimiento para esta transferencia de su información personal a través de toda nuestra red global de entidades Canon. En todos los casos, Canon U.S.A. tomará medidas para garantizar la protección adecuada de su información personal, de acuerdo con la legislación pertinente, de la siguiente manera:

Argentina

Para los usuarios que residen en Argentina, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por las leyes de Argentina, en particular la Ley N.˚ 25.326 y la Resolución N.˚ 11/2006 de la Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales de Argentina. A los fines de la interpretación, validez, existencia, desempeño, violación o aplicación, las partes se someten a la jurisdicción de los tribunales ordinarios de la ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina.

El propietario de los datos personales puede en cualquier momento solicitar que su nombre se quite de, o se bloquee en, las bases de datos a las que se hace referencia en esta Sección (Sección 27 de la Ley N.˚ 25.326). Todas las comunicaciones con fines publicitarios enviadas por correo postal, teléfono, correo electrónico, la Internet u otros medios remotos disponibles en el futuro deben aclarar, expresa y visiblemente, que el propietario de los datos personales puede solicitar que su nombre se quite de, o se bloquee en, la base de datos en su totalidad o en parte. Si fuera solicitado, el nombre del usuario de la base de datos y/o el responsable de brindar la información también será revelado al propietario de los datos personales.

Brasil

Para los usuarios que residen en Brasil, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Constitución de la República Federativa del Brasil, el Código Civil de Brasil, el Código de Defensa del Consumidor y la Ley N.˚ 12,965/2014 (Ley Brasileña en Materia de Internet). Usted tiene derecho a acceder y modificar cualquier tipo de información almacenada sobre su persona. Responderemos en el término de cinco (5) días a cualquier solicitud de acceso o modificación de su Información de usuario.

Canadá

Para los usuarios que residen en Canadá, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley de Protección de Información Personal y Documentos Electrónicos (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, PIPEDA).

Colombia

Para los usuarios que residen en Colombia, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley N.˚ 158 sobre Introducción de disposiciones generales para la protección de los datos personales.

Costa Rica

Para los usuarios que residen en Costa Rica, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige por la Reglamentación N.˚ 37554-JP.

Chile

Para los usuarios que residen en Chile, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley N.˚ 19,628 (1999), y su actualización más reciente, la Ley N.˚ 19,812 (2002), el Decreto N.˚ 779 (2000), la Ley sobre el Acceso a la Información Pública, la Ley N.˚ 20,285 (2008) y el Decreto N.˚ 13 (2009), el cual implementa la Ley N.˚ 20,285. I.

Nicaragua

Para los usuarios que residen en Nicaragua, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige por la Ley de Protección de los Datos Personales.

Panamá

Para los usuarios que residen en Panamá, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley 51 del 22 de julio de 2008, y sus enmiendas conforme a la Ley 82 del 9 de noviembre de 2012, y el Decreto Ejecutivo N.˚ 40 del 19 de mayo de 2009.

Perú

Para los usuarios que residen en Perú, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley de Protección de los Datos Personales, y el Reglamento de la Ley N.˚ 29733 que la implementa, la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales.

Uruguay

Para los usuarios que residen en Uruguay, esta Declaración de privacidad se rige en todos sus aspectos por la Ley 18.331 de Protección de Datos Personales y la Acción de Habeas Data.


DECLARAÇÃO DE PRIVACIDADE

Como membro da família de empresas Canon ("Canon"), a Canon U.S.A., Inc. ("Canon U.S.A.") tem o compromisso de proteger a privacidade do usuário. Esta Declaração de Privacidade descreve as informações coletadas do usuário, online por meio desta ou qualquer página de qualquer um dos sites, sociais ou móveis de propriedade ou operadas pela Canon U.S.A., acessada por computador, dispositivo móvel ou outra tecnologia, ou offline através da compra de um produto, serviço, software ou outros bens da Canon U.S.A. ou por meio de interação com os agentes ou funcionários da Canon U.S.A. (coletivamente "Serviços"), e como as informações serão utilizadas. Esta Declaração de Privacidade está disponível na home page da Canon U.S.A. e no final de qualquer página da Web em um site mantido ou controlado pela Canon U.S.A.. É possível consultar o Anexo para acessar as traduções desta Declaração de Privacidade e qualquer referência aplicável específica do país.

Esta Declaração de Privacidade deve ser lida com atenção, porque ao usar os Serviços o usuário reconhece que compreende e concorda com os termos desta Declaração de Privacidade e consente com a maneira como podemos coletar, utilizar e divulgar as informações dispostas acima. Além disso, o usuário deve analisar os nossos Termos de uso , que regem o uso dos Serviços e qualquer conteúdo enviado ou compras feitas pelo usuário.

  1. AS INFORMAÇÕES QUE COLETAMOS

    Os nossos provedores de serviços e nós podemos coletar informações fornecidas pelo usuário quando tais informações nos forem fornecidas e quando as informações forem coletadas automaticamente.

    Informação pessoal

    O usuário pode optar por nos enviar informações pessoalmente identificáveis online, para que possamos comunicar com o usuário, processar seus pedidos ou fornecer serviços. O nosso formulário online solicita uma pequena quantidade de informação pertinente, como nome, nome da empresa, e-mail, endereço e telefone. Alguns formulários podem solicitar o número de série de um produto. Se o usuário fizer uma compra ou solicitar um reparo, podemos solicitar o número do cartão de crédito e as informações de cobrança. Podemos solicitar a candidatos a vagas de trabalho que forneçam informações como histórico escolar, experiência e interesse de trabalho.

    Os tipos de Informação pessoal que a Canon U.S.A. pode coletar do usuário incluem:
    • Informações de contato pessoal e comercial, como nome, endereço, telefone e endereço de e-mail;
    • As informações de contato de amigos, inclusive endereço para entrega ou e-mail, que podem ser enviadas se o usuário enviar um e-mail com um link para a descrição de um produto ou respectiva lista de desejos, ou se o usuário compartilhar nosso boletim informativo ou entregar nossos produtos para um amigo;
    • Informações financeiras, como número de cartão de débito/crédito ou outras informações de cobrança;
    • Outras informações exclusivas, como IDs de usuário e senhas, funcionalidades de produtos, preferências de produto e serviço, preferências de contato, histórico escolar e de trabalho e dados de interesse de trabalho;
    • Dados de localização geográfica, como endereço IP, localização física e outras informações semelhantes de localização coletadas se o usuário solicitar serviços com base na localização;
    • Detalhes de produtos e serviços adquiridos com a empresa ou sobre os quais o usuário tenha questionado, junto com qualquer informação adicional necessária para a entrega destes produtos e serviços e para responder às questões do usuário;
    • Qualquer informação adicional associada ao usuário que o mesmo nos envie diretamente por meio dos nossos sites ou indiretamente por meio da utilização dos nossos sites ou presença online, através de nossos representantes ou de qualquer outra maneira; e
    • Informações enviadas pelo usuário através da nossa central de atendimento, pesquisas de opinião do cliente ou durante visitas dos nossos representantes, ocasionalmente.

    Informação de utilização

    Além das informações que o usuário possa fornecer, a Canon U.S.A. pode coletar informações se o usuário acessar ou usar os Serviços ou um site "acionado" por outra empresa em nome da Canon U.S.A. através da nossa utilização de tecnologias de coleta de dados, inclusive Web beacons, cookies e links da Web incorporados. Estas tecnologias coletam algumas informações de tráfego específicas que o navegador do usuário envia para um site, como o tipo e a linguagem do navegador, tempos de acesso e o endereço do site de chegada. Elas também podem coletar informações sobre o endereço do protocolo de internet (IP), identificador de dispositivo exclusivo, informação de geolocalização, comportamento de sequência de cliques (quer dizer, páginas acessadas, links clicados e outras ações realizadas em conexão com os sites ou sites "acionados" da Canon U.S.A.) e informações de produtos do usuário. A Canon U.S.A. também pode utilizar algumas destas tecnologias em conexão com e-mails e comunicações enviados da Canon U.S.A. e, portanto, pode coletar informações usando estas ferramentas quando o usuário abrir o e-mail ou clicar em um link no corpo do e-mail.

    Abaixo estão alguns detalhes adicionais sobre como utilizamos cookies e outras tecnologias:

    Cookies. Cookies são arquivos de dados colocados em um dispositivo quando o mesmo é utilizado para acessar o Serviço ("Cookies"). Podemos usar Cookies para coletar e armazenar algumas informações sobre o usuário, para finalidades de segurança, para facilitar a navegação no site e para personalizar a experiência do usuário enquanto estiver no nosso Site. Os cookies podem permanecer no computador do usuário somente durante a sessão de navegação ou por um período predeterminado. Cookies que permanecem no computador por um período predeterminado são chamados cookies "persistentes". Podemos usar cookies persistentes para recuperar o conteúdo de um carrinho de compras, exibir produtos visualizados recentemente, oferecer recomendações de produtos ou serviços, ou fornecer uma experiência personalizada de qualquer outra maneira ao usuário.

    Se o usuário não quiser aceitar Cookies, a maioria dos navegadores permite: (i) alterar as configurações do navegador para notificar ao receber um Cookie, o que permite ao usuário escolher aceitá-lo ou não; (ii) desabilitar os Cookies existentes; ou (iii) definir o navegador para rejeitar automaticamente quaisquer Cookies.

    Observe que se os Cookies forem desabilitados ou rejeitados, alguns recursos e serviços nos nossos Serviços podem não funcionar corretamente.

    Outras tecnologias. Podemos usar tecnologia de Internet padrão, como Web beacons (também chamados GIFs invisíveis ou pixel tags) e outras tecnologias semelhantes, para acompanhar o uso dos nossos Serviços pelo usuário. Também podemos incluir Web beacons em mensagens de e-mail, boletins informativos e anúncios, para determinar se as mensagens foram abertas e clicadas. As informações que obtemos desta maneira permitem que possamos personalizar os Serviços que oferecemos e medir a eficácia geral do nosso conteúdo online e os produtos e serviços que oferecemos através dos Serviços.

    IBM Digital Analytics. IBM Digital Analytics. Utilizamos ferramentas de análise Web, como a IBM Digital Analytics, para que possamos compreender como as pessoas usam os nossos Serviços e atividades de marketing e promoções associadas. Para gerenciar as preferências do usuário com relação à IBM Digital Analytics, o usuário deve clicar aqui.

    Coleta por terceiros. Podemos permitir que terceiros, inclusive nossos provedores de serviços autorizados, agências de publicidade e parceiros de marketing usem tecnologias de acompanhamento, como cookies e Web beacons, para coletar informações não-pessoais sobre os acessos do usuário a este e outros sites nos Serviços. Estas informações geralmente permitem que eles acompanhem e avaliem a eficácia dos nossos Serviços e de diversas campanhas de marketing e para exibir anúncios sobre bens e serviços que possam ser de interesse do usuário, quando o usuário acessar outros sites na Internet.

    Uso de informações públicas. A Canon U.S.A. também coleta informações de fontes pública ou comercialmente disponíveis que a empresa considere credíveis. Tais informações podem incluir nome, endereço, endereço de e-mail, preferências, nome da empresa, cargo, dispositivos específicos financiados ou em leasing (UCC), interesses e dados de perfil/demográficos ou demográficos organizacionais do usuário. As informações que a Canon U.S.A. coleta de suas fontes públicas ou comerciais podem ser usadas junto com as informações que a Canon U.S.A. coleta quando o usuário acessar ou usar os Serviços. Por exemplo, a Canon U.S.A. pode comparar uma informação geográfica obtida de fontes publicamente disponíveis com o endereço IP coletado pelas tecnologias descritas acima para gerar a área geográfica geral do usuário.

  2. COMO USAMOS AS INFORMAÇÕES
    Podemos armazenar, analisar e usar as informações que coletamos de qualquer outra forma, para:
    • Melhorar os Serviços e como conduzimos os negócios com nossos funcionários, clientes e intermediários atuais e potenciais;
    • Responder perguntas e solicitações de usuários;
    • Comunicar com o usuário sobre as transações do mesmo com relação aos nossos Serviços, produtos, serviços e outras promoções;
    • Entregar os produtos e serviços solicitados pelo usuário;
    • Gerenciar a conta do usuário na Canon e oferecer atendimento ao cliente;
    • Oferecer informações sobre outros produtos e promoções da Canon ao usuário que possam ser de interesse do mesmo;
    • Realizar pesquisa e análise sobre a utilização e potencial interesse em nossos produtos, serviços ou conteúdo;
    • Desenvolver e exibir conteúdo e publicidade adequados aos interesses do usuário nos nossos Serviços;
    • Aplicar esta Declaração de Privacidade e os Termos de uso, inclusive para proteção dos direitos, da propriedade ou da segurança da Canon U.S.A., seus intermediários, ou de qualquer outra pessoa e do conteúdo protegido por direitos autorais dos Serviços;
    • Apoiar a funcionalidade técnica dos Serviços, desenvolver novos produtos e serviços e analisar o uso dos Serviços pelo usuário, inclusive a interação do mesmo com publicidade, produtos e serviços disponibilizados, vinculados aos ou oferecidos nos Serviços; e
    • Conforme indicado nesta Declaração de Privacidade.

    Informações financeiras. Podemos usar informações financeiras ou informações de método de pagamento para processar o pagamento de qualquer compra ou venda realizada no nosso site, para proteger contra ou identificar possíveis transações fraudulentas e de outra maneira conforme for necessário para gerenciar os nossos negócios.

  3. COM QUEM COMPARTILHAMOS AS INFORMAÇÕES

    Sociedades coligadas

    Fazemos parte da família de empresas Canon e podemos compartilhar as informações do usuário com a nossa empresa matriz, subsidiárias e sociedades coligadas.

    Terceiros que prestem serviços em nosso nome

    A Canon U.S.A. contrata provedores de serviços e fornecedores para gerenciar ou apoiar suas operações comerciais, prestar serviços profissionais, entregar soluções de cliente, produtos e serviços, e para ajudar com iniciativas de marketing e comunicação. Estes provedores incluem, por exemplo, processadores de cartão de crédito, empresas de cobrança, provedores de atendimento ao cliente e ajuda por chat ao vivo, marketing e comunicações, serviços de gestão de aquisição de talento e contratação, provedores de serviços de hospedagem e TI, provedores de serviço de e-mail, processadores de dados automatizados, agentes de expedição, serviços de gestão e assistência de sites, cumprimento e entrega de pedidos. Podemos compartilhar as informações do usuário com estas empresas para que elas possam prestar serviços em nosso nome e para a finalidade de conduzir análises comerciais gerais. Por exemplo, podemos compartilhar informações de utilização de site e marketing com os nossos parceiros de marketing.

    Além disso, se o usuário questionar sobre um produto que a Canon U.S.A. não venda diretamente, podemos encaminhar as informações para um intermediário, distribuidor ou outro revendedor da Canon U.S.A., e o terceiro pode entrar em contato com o usuário para discutir sobre as necessidades de produtos. Em qualquer caso, os terceiros com os quais conduzimos os nossos negócios têm o compromisso de usar as informações do usuário somente para realizar o serviço para o qual foram contratados.

    Ocasionalmente a Canon U.S.A. participa em iniciativas de marketing, que incluem sites "acionados" por outra empresa em nome da Canon U.S.A.. Como parte destas iniciativas, algumas comunicações de marketing e serviços da Canon U.S.A. podem ser enviadas ao mesmo tempo em que as de outras empresas. Algumas destas comunicações e serviços são oferecidas ao usuário com a opção de compartilhar informações pessoais com a Canon U.S.A. e as outras empresas participantes destas iniciativas. Por exemplo, o usuário pode receber comunicações de marketing da Canon U.S.A. e outras empresas ou ter a oportunidade de se inscrever online para produtos de software de diversas empresas. Se o usuário optar por enviar informações pessoais somente para a Canon U.S.A., a Canon U.S.A. não compartilhará estas informações com as outras empresas participantes na respectiva iniciativa de marketing. Se o usuário optar por enviar informações pessoais para as outras empresas, tais informações pessoais serão processadas de acordo com a política de privacidade de tais empresas, que pode ser diferente das políticas e práticas da Canon U.S.A.

    Procedimentos jurídicos

    Também podemos compartilhar as informações pessoais do usuário:
    • Em resposta a uma intimação ou ordem de investigação semelhante, uma decisão judicial, ou um pedido de cooperação de uma autoridade competente ou outra agência governamental; para estabelecer ou exercer nossos direitos jurídicos; para a defesa contra qualquer direito legítimo; ou de qualquer outra maneira, conforme for exigido por lei. Nestes casos, podemos levantar ou renunciar qualquer objeção ou direito legal disponível para nós.
    • Quando considerarmos que a divulgação é apropriada com relação a esforços de investigação, prevenção ou para a tomada de outras medidas associadas a qualquer atividade ilegal, suspeita de fraude ou outra transgressão; para proteger e defender os direitos, propriedade ou segurança da nossa empresa, nossos usuários, nossos funcionários, ou de outras pessoas; para cumprir com a lei aplicável ou cooperar com a aplicação da lei; ou para aplicar os Termos e Condições do nosso site, ou outros acordos ou políticas.
    • Com relação a uma transação corporativa significativa, como a venda dos nossos negócios, uma alienação, fusão, consolidação ou venda de ativos, ou no improvável evento de uma falência.
  4. NOSSO COMPROMISSO COM A PRIVACIDADE DE CRIANÇAS

    A proteção da privacidade de crianças é especialmente importante. A Canon U.S.A. não direciona seus Serviços para crianças com menos de 13 anos. A Canon U.S.A. incentiva que pais e tutores passem tempo online com seus filhos(as) de todas as idades e participem com as crianças nas diversas atividades interativas e projetos baixáveis que possam ocasionalmente estar disponíveis em nossos Serviços.

  5. AS ESCOLHAS DO USUÁRIO SOBRE A COLETA E O USO DAS INFORMAÇÕES
    O usuário tem o direito de solicitar que a Canon:
    • Envie uma cópia das informações pessoais coletadas sobre o mesmo;
    • Corrija ou atualize as informações pessoais do mesmo;
    • Não entre mais em contato com o usuário futuramente;
    • Exclua as informações pessoais do usuário;
    • Não compartilhe as informações pessoais do usuário com terceiros; e
    • Não use as informações pessoais do usuário para o envio de informações ou ofertas, ou não envie e-mails ou outras comunicações ao usuário.

    Se o usuário não quiser mais receber comunicações da Canon U.S.A., deve clicar aqui para cancelar a inscrição. O pedido de cancelamento será processado em no máximo 10 (dez) úteis após o recebimento do mesmo. Se o usuário quiser gerenciar suas assinaturas de e-mail, deve clicar aqui para atualizar as respectivas informações. O usuário terá a oportunidade, em qualquer e-mail comercial enviado, de cancelar o recebimento de tais mensagens de e-mail no futuro. Observe que podemos enviar outros tipos de comunicações sobre transações e de relacionamento por e-mail, como comunicados de serviço e avisos administrativos, sem oferecer a oportunidade de cancelar o recebimento destas comunicações. Além disso, se o usuário for um cliente comercial, o Business Imaging Solutions Group da Canon U.S.A. pode enviar ocasionalmente comunicações sobre soluções de escritório específicas que possam ser de interesse do usuário.

    Não temos a obrigação de armazenar as informações pessoais do usuário indefinidamente e renunciamos qualquer responsabilidade resultante de, ou associada à destruição de tais informações pessoais. Nem sempre pode ser possível remover ou excluir completamente todas as informações do usuário dos nossos bancos de dados sem a permanência de alguns dados residuais, devido a backups e por outras razões.

    As informações do usuário serão mantidas e utilizadas conforme for necessário para o cumprimento das nossas obrigações legais, na solução de controvérsias e na aplicação dos nossos acordos.

  6. SITES DE TERCEIROS E MARKETING COM BASE EM INTERESSES

    Links. Existem muitos locais nos nossos Serviços onde é possível clicar em um link para acessar outros sites que não operam de acordo com esta Declaração de Privacidade. Por exemplo, se o usuário clicar em um anúncio ou no logotipo de um terceiro nos nossos Serviços, o navegador pode abrir um site que não controlamos. Estes sites de terceiros, inclusive subsites de propriedade ou controlados pela Canon U.S.A., podem solicitar e coletar informações do usuário de maneira independente, inclusive informações pessoais. É recomendável que o usuário consulte as declarações de privacidade de todos os sites de terceiros acessados, clicando no link "Privacidade" que normalmente fica no final da página da Web sendo acessada.

    Marketing com base em interesses. Contratamos agências de publicidade, parceiros de marketing e outros provedores de serviço terceirizados para exibir anúncios quando um usuário acessa o nosso site ou outros sites pela Internet. Os anúncios exibidos nestes sites de terceiros podem usar tecnologias de acompanhamento, como cookies e Web beacons, para coletar informações anônimas sobre os acessos do usuário a este e outros sites. Também podemos compartilhar informações anônimas de maneira agregada com essas empresas e/ou celebrar uma parceria com essas empresas para o envio/exibição de publicidade com base em interesses em sites online e offline operados pela Canon U.S.A.. Em qualquer caso, a finalidade do compartilhamento é exibir anúncios sobre bens e serviços que possam ser de interesse do usuário, para análise e melhoria da eficácia dos anúncios e e-mails, e para melhoria e aprimoramento do nosso site e respectivo conteúdo.

    Na medida em que estas informações forem coletadas ao longo do tempo e por todos os sites para ajudar a exibir ao usuário anúncios com base nos respectivos interesses, estas informações são anônimas e não contêm informações pessoais.

    Não acompanhar

    O site da Canon U.S.A. atualmente não está configurado para reconhecer sinais "Não acompanhar" enviados como um cabeçalho por navegadores da Internet. Entretanto, outras configurações no navegador podem permitir o bloqueio de cookies ou outras tecnologias que fazem com que os sites coletem informações que podem ser usadas para ajustar os anúncios aos interesses do usuário. O usuário deve verificar as configurações do navegador ou consultar a informação de ajuda do mesmo para obter detalhes adicionais.

  7. CONTEÚDO GERADO PELO USUÁRIO

    Podemos oferecer áreas nos nossos Serviços nas quais seja possível, por exemplo, publicar análises sobre produtos ou sobre o nosso site, fazer ou responder uma pergunta, comunicar com outras pessoas, e enviar conteúdo (por ex. arquivos de áudio, imagens, vídeos). Tais publicações, que podem ser administradas por provedores de serviço terceirizados, são governadas pelos nossos Termos gerais de uso e também podem estar sujeitas a termos mais específicos, integrados na respectiva área dos nossos Serviços. Os provedores de serviço responsáveis pela administração das publicações podem usar tecnologia de acompanhamento, como cookies, para coletar informações anônimas e dados de geolocalização sobre as publicações. Além disso, tais publicações podem ser exibidas em outros sites quando forem feitas pesquisas sobre o assunto da publicação. Também, sempre que o usuário divulgar voluntariamente informações pessoais em páginas da Web visualizáveis publicamente, estas informações podem ser coletadas e utilizadas por outras pessoas. Por exemplo, se o usuário publicar o endereço de e-mail, pode receber mensagens não solicitadas. Não podemos controlar o público que lê as publicações do usuário, ou o que outros usuários podem fazer com as informações publicadas voluntariamente e, portanto, é recomendável agir com discrição e cautela com relação às informações pessoais.

    Os nossos Serviços também podem incluir recursos que envolvam uma plataforma compartilhada com serviços terceirizados enquanto o usuário estiver em nossos sites. Por exemplo, podemos permitir que o usuário entre com a conta em um serviço de rede social para compartilhar os produtos favoritos da Canon ou outras informações sobre a Canon com amigos naquele serviço. Se oferecermos ou adaptarmos este tipo de serviço de plataforma compartilhada ou semelhante, o terceiro, através do qual o serviço é fornecido, e com quem as informações do usuário podem ser compartilhadas, será identificado por um ícone reconhecível. Se o usuário optar por usar o serviço, as informações coletadas enquanto o usuário estiver usando o nosso site podem ser transmitidas para o terceiro responsável pela operação do serviço. Além disso, assim que aquelas informações forem compartilhadas com o terceiro, o uso das informações do usuário pelo terceiro estará sujeito à política de privacidade do respectivo terceiro. Por fim, a atividade do usuário em qualquer página de serviço de rede social que, por exemplo, mencione a Canon U.S.A., inclua o logotipo da Canon, ou envolva uma promoção da Canon, é orientada pelos termos gerais do operador do serviço ou por qualquer termo específico àquela promoção. Portanto, o usuário deve consultar a Política de Privacidade do respectivo terceiro para compreender como suas informações podem ser utilizadas e compartilhadas pelo terceiro.

  8. SEGURANÇA DA INFORMAÇÃO

    Quando o usuário envia informações para a Canon U.S.A. por meio dos nossos serviços, o usuário deve observar que as informações são transmitidas entre diversos sistemas informáticos na Internet. Embora possamos tomar medidas para proteger as informações, as tecnologias de segurança de dados progridem constantemente. Como nenhum método de transmissão ou armazenamento de dados eletrônicos na Internet é completamente seguro, não podemos garantir que tais informações jamais serão acessadas, utilizadas ou divulgadas de alguma maneira inconsistente com esta Declaração.

  9. ACESSO AO NOSSO SITE DE FORA DOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

    Considerando que somos uma empresa internacional, o uso das informações do usuário envolve obrigatoriamente a transmissão internacional dos dados. Apesar de os Serviços serem fornecidos ao usuário no país de residência do mesmo, e governados em conformidade com as leis do respectivo país, conforme definido nos detalhes adicionais no Anexo, os servidores da Canon U.S.A. que processam os dados fornecidos estão situados nos Estados Unidos, Japão e em outros foros. Ao usar os Serviços, ou ao enviar qualquer informação, o usuário consente expressamente com a coleta, processamento, manutenção e transferência de tais informações nos Estados Unidos e outros países nos quais as leis de privacidade podem ser diferentes das leis do país de residência e/ou cidadania do usuário, e renuncia qualquer reclamação associada à coleta, processamento, ou transferência dos dados fora do respectivo país de residência.

  10. DIRETO DE MODIFICAR ESTA DECLARAÇÃO DE PRIVACIDADE

    A Canon U.S.A. reserva o direito de modificar esta Declaração de Privacidade a qualquer momento, a seu critério exclusivo. Se a Declaração de Privacidade for modificada, a declaração alterada será publicada aqui, com uma data de revisão atualizada. Se houver qualquer alteração crucial desta Declaração de Privacidade, notificaremos o usuário através dos Serviços antes da vigência das alterações. Observe que se o usuário não concordar com a Declaração de Privacidade modificada, não poderá usar os Serviços.

  11. DIREITOS DE PRIVACIDADE DA CALIFÓRNIA

    A Seção 1798.83 do Código Civil da Califórnia concede aos residentes da Califórnia o direito de solicitar, de uma empresa com a qual um residente da Califórnia tenha uma relação comercial estabelecida, algumas informações com relação aos tipos de informações pessoais que a empresa compartilhe com terceiros para finalidades de marketing direto de tal terceiro, e as identidades dos terceiros com os quais a empresa tenha compartilhado tais informações durante o ano imediatamente anterior. Para solicitar uma cópia da divulgação da informação fornecida pela Canon U.S.A., Inc. de acordo com a Seção 1798.83 do Código Civil da Califórnia, entre em contato conosco pelo endereço listado abaixo.

  12. LIMITAÇÕES

    A Canon U.S.A. se esforça para coletar, usar e divulgar informações pessoais de uma maneira coerente com as leis de privacidade e segurança de dados dos países nos quais conduz seus negócios. Devido às diferenças entre estes foros, a Canon U.S.A. adotou uma Declaração de Privacidade que cria uma matriz comum de valores, políticas e procedimentos para alcançar uma conformidade quase universal, complementada por políticas adicionais ou alternativas ou procedimentos de implementação aplicáveis nos foros que apresentem requisitos exclusivos.

    Esta Declaração de Privacidade foi concebida para descrever a mais ampla variedade das nossas atividades de processamento de informação; entretanto, tais atividades de processamento podem ser mais limitadas em alguns foros, com base nas restrições das leis dos respectivos foros. Por exemplo, as leis de um país específico podem limitar os tipos de informações pessoais que podemos coletar ou como processamos tais informações. Nestes casos, ajustamos as nossas políticas e práticas internas para refletir os requisitos da lei local, e a leis locais prevalecerão sobre os termos dispostos nesta Declaração de Privacidade.

  13. COMO FALAR CONOSCO

    Se o usuário tiver dúvidas ou preocupações com relação a esta Declaração, deve clicar AQUI ou enviar a consulta por correio para Canon U.S.A., Inc. - Customer Privacy, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747, USA.

  14. INFORMAÇÕES ADICIONAIS SOBRE DISPOSITIVOS, SERVIÇOS E SOLUÇÕES EM NUVEM DA CANON

    Além das práticas de coleta e utilização descritas nesta Declaração de Privacidade, esta informação é aplicável ao software e aos serviços associados com alguns dispositivos da Canon, e a alguns serviços e soluções em nuvem oferecidos pela Canon. A Canon U.S.A. coleta e usa algumas informações específicas de dispositivos e, em alguns casos, informações cadastradas específicas do usuário, da seguinte maneira:

    Configuração de conta. Se o usuário configurar uma conta para receber os serviços que são fornecidos através do dispositivo do usuário ou por meio de um serviço ou solução na nuvem, podemos coletar Informações pertinentes para a prestação do Serviço e conforme especificado pelo usuário. Por exemplo:

    • Diagnóstico de dispositivo, análises e atualizações. Para melhorar as nossas ofertas de produtos e serviços, o dispositivo do usuário pode incluir serviços remotos de diagnóstico, análises e atualização de software. O dispositivo do usuário coleta informações técnicas associadas ao respectivo dispositivo (inclusive número de série, identificador de dispositivo exclusivo, informações de diagnóstico, registros de utilização e falha, configurações de aplicativos, status dos consumíveis, etc.), conforme for necessário, para ajudar na identificação, localização e correção de erros, e para prestar e melhorar o serviço.
    • Serviços com base na localização. Quando o usuário usa serviços com base na localização, a Canon coletará, transmitirá, manterá, processará e usará os dados de localização e de utilização do usuário (inclusive informações geográficas em tempo real e informações que podem ser usadas para obter uma localização aproximada) para prestar serviços com base na localização e associados, e para aprimorar a experiência do usuário com a Canon.

    usuário pode optar por enviar ou não as informações pessoais para a Canon. Se o usuário optar por não enviar, talvez não possa aproveitar de alguns produtos, serviços, ofertas ou opções que dependem de informações pessoais.


ANEXO ESPECÍFICO DO PAÍS

Como somos uma empresa internacional, os servidores informáticos que apoiam os nossos Serviços e processam as informações do usuário podem estar fora do país a partir do qual os Serviços foram acessados, em um país que tem leis de privacidade diferentes do país de residência do usuário. Além disso, ao usar os dispositivos da Canon e ao acessar algumas soluções e serviços, ao fazer a inscrição para uma conta ou serviço, ou ao enviar informações pessoais de qualquer outra maneira à Canon U.S.A., o usuário consente com esta transferência das informações pessoais através da nossa rede global de entidades da Canon. Em todos os casos, a Canon U.S.A. tomará medidas para garantir a proteção adequada das informações pessoais do usuário, em conformidade com a legislação aplicável, conforme descrito abaixo:

Argentina

Para usuários residentes na Argentina, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pelas leis da Argentina, especificamente pela Lei N˚. 25,326 e Resolução N˚. 11/2006 da National Data Protection Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados) da Argentina. Para as finalidades de interpretação, validade, existência, desempenho, infração ou aplicação, as partes estão sujeitas à competência dos tribunais regulares da cidade de Buenos Aires, Argentina.

O proprietário dos dados pessoais pode, a qualquer momento, solicitar que seu nome seja removido dos, ou bloqueado nos bancos de dados mencionados nesta Seção (Seção 27 da Lei N˚. 25.326). Todas as comunicações para fins de publicidade enviadas por correio, telefone, e-mail, Internet ou outra mídia remota disponível futuramente devem declarar, expressa e visivelmente, que o proprietário dos dados pessoais tem o direito de solicitar que seu nome seja removido dos, ou bloqueado nos banco de dados, em todo ou em parte. Se for solicitado, o nome do usuário do banco de dados e/ou da pessoa responsável pela prestação das informações também deve ser divulgado ao proprietário dos dados pessoais.

Brasil

Para usuários residentes no Brasil, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil, pelo Código Civil Brasileiro, pelo Código de Defesa do Consumidor e pela Lei N˚. 12.965/2014 (a Lei sobre o uso da Internet no Brasil). O usuário tem o direito de acessar e corrigir qualquer informação armazenada sobre o mesmo. A Canon responderá aos pedidos de acesso ou correção das informações do usuário em no máximo cinco (5) dias após o recebimento de um pedido.

Canadá

Para usuários residentes no Canadá, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, Lei de proteção de informações pessoais e documentos eletrônicos do Canadá).

Colômbia

Para usuários residentes na Colômbia, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Lei N˚. 158, Introducing General Provisions for Personal Data Protection (Disposições gerais para a proteção de dados pessoais).

Costa Rica

Para usuários residentes na Costa Rica, esta Declaração de Privacidade é governada pelo Regulamento N˚. 37554-JP.

Chile

Para usuários residentes no Chile, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Lei N˚. 19.628 (1999) e respectiva atualização mais recente, Lei N˚. 19.812 (2002), Decreto N˚. 779 (2000) e pela Law on Access to Public Information (Lei sobre o acesso a informações públicas), Lei N˚. 20.285 (2008) e Decreto N˚. 13 (2009), que implementa a Lei N˚. 20.285. I.

Nicarágua

Para usuários residentes na Nicarágua, esta Declaração de Privacidade é governada pela Law on Protection of Personal Data (Lei sobre a proteção de dados pessoais)

Panamá

Para usuários residentes no Panamá, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Lei 51 de 22 de julho de 2008, conforme alterada pela Lei 82 de 9 de novembro de 2012, e pelo Decreto Executivo N˚. 40 de 19 de maio de 2009.

Peru

Para usuários residentes no Peru, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela Law for Personal Data Protection (Lei de proteção de dados pessoais) e pela implementação do Reglamento de la Ley No 29733, Ley de Protección de Datos Personales (regulamento da lei N˚. 29.733, Lei de proteção de dados pessoais).

Uruguai

Para usuários residentes no Uruguai, todos os aspectos desta Declaração de Privacidade são governados pela lei 18.331, Personal Data Protection and Habeas Data Action (lei sobre proteção de dados pessoais e ação de habeas data).