DT-110 Type SFP

DATA
Separator

About DT-110 Type SFP


DT-110 Type SFP

Overview

Benefits of the DT-110

The DT-110 offers outstanding value and performance for shorter distance applications from 20m to 500m, at speeds of 25Mbps to 156Mbps. The DT-110 has a modular SFP slot capable of supporting multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable. With the introduction of the DT-110, built-in Auto Tracking is now standard with the entry-level Canobeam. Affordably priced without compromise, the DT-110's Auto Tracking allows the unit to transmit over 500m distance in only 250m visibility.

Lower Cost Installation than Fiber Optic Cable

Typically, a Canobeam network can be installed for much lower costs than fiber optic cable, since construction is avoided. Also, operating costs are limited to electricity and simple, routine maintenance.

Highly Secure and Reliable

Canobeam technology provides a highly secure and reliable link which has been proven at college and corporate campuses, government and military facilities and other applications where telecom copper bandwidth is insufficient, fiber is cost prohibitive or logistically impossible, or a redundant/disaster recovery system is essential.

Optimized Optical Performance

Nineteen years of free space optics (FSO) engineering expertise, and their established reputation as an advanced technology leader, is your assurance that Canon has the "know how" to design a sophisticated optical beam system that is optimally engineered for use in data transmission equipment.

Management Capabilities Via SNMP, Telnet and FTP

With a DT-MNG100, Management Board built-in as a standard feature, the status of the transceivers can be managed via SNMP (for monitoring) or Telnet (for monitoring and sending). Also diagnostic logs can be stored in a PC via FTP (for log data transmission).