DT-130 Type SFP

DATA
Separator

About DT-130 Type SFP


DT-130 Type SFP

Overview

Benefits of the DT-130
The flagship of the Canobeam line is the DT-130, an ultra-high-speed model that achieves transmission speeds of up to 1.25 Gbps, for supporting Gigabit Ethernet networks. The DT-130 has a modular SFP slot capable of supporting SX and LX media. Transmission distance is up to 1000m, and the DT-130 also incorporates a 3R Function (Re-shaping, Re-Timing and Re-generating), allowing the data signal to be relayed without loss of strength or quality. Affordably priced without compromise, the DT-130's Auto Tracking allows transmission at 1000m in only 500m visibility conditions. Modular SFP slot capable of supporting multimode or singlemode fiber-optic cable.

Lower Cost Installation than Fiber Optic Cable
Typically, a Canobeam network can be installed for much lower costs than fiber optic cable, since construction is avoided. Also, operating costs are limited to electricity and simple, routine maintenance.

Highly Secure and Reliable
Canobeam technology provides a highly secure and reliable link which has been proven at college and corporate campuses, government and military facilities and other applications where telecom copper bandwidth is insufficient, fiber is cost prohibitive or logistically impossible, or a redundant/disaster recovery system is essential.

Optimized Optical Performance
Nineteen years of free space optics (FSO) engineering expertise, and their established reputation as an advanced technology leader, is your assurance that Canon has the "know how" to design a sophisticated optical beam system that are optimally engineered for use in data transmission equipment.

Management Capabilities Via SNMP, Telnet and FTP
With a DT-MNG100, Management Board built-in as a standard feature, the status of the transceivers can be managed via SNMP (for monitoring) or Telnet (for monitoring and sending). Also diagnostic logs can be stored in a PC via FTP (for log data transmission).

3R Function (Re-Shaping, Re-Timing, Re-Generating)
The 3R function with the DT-130 can be used to normalize the signal waveform with Gigabit Ethernet transmissions, in order to permit relay transmissions without deterioration of signal quality between buildings that are more than 1 km apart of that do not provide a good line of sight.